Agenda

Session 1

Thursday, September 27th. Morning: LYMPHOCYTE DEVELOPMENT

Chairs: Larry Samelson and Sue Pierce

  • 8:30 - 8:40 AM
    Introduction
  • 8:40 - 8:45 AM
    Welcome Al Singer (NCI)
  • 8:45 - 9:10 AM
    “Myc activity in thymic epithelial cells limits thymus size and function“
    Avinash Bhandoola (NCI)
  • 9:10 - 9:35 AM
    “Evolution of thymopoietic environments“
    Thomas Boehm (Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics)
  • 9:35 - 10:00 AM
    “A breath of fresh AIRE” Jakub Abramson (Weizmann Institute)
  • 10:00 - 10:25 AM
    BREAK
  • 10:25 - 10:50 AM
    “Newborn screening for SCID: an opportunity to unravel novel causes of T cell lymphopenia” Luigi Notarangelo (NIAID)
  • 10:50 - 11:15 AM
    “Metabolite regulation of T cell differentiation and function” Naomi Taylor (NCI)
  • 11:15 - 11:35 AM
    “Egr2 is required for activation of the TH17 pathogenetic program“ Vanja Lazarevic (NCI)
  • 11:35 - 12:00 PM
    “Immature single-positive (ISP) thymocytes are a molecularly-distinct subpopulation, selectively dependent on BRD4 for their differentiation” Dinah Singer (NCI)
  • 12:00 - 1:30 PM
    LUNCH BREAK AND POSTER SESSION

Session 2

Thursday, September 27th. Afternoon: SIGNALING PATHWAYS AND MOLECULAR MECHANISMS

Chairs: Hyun Park and Naomi Taylor

  • 1:30 - 1:55 PM
    “SLAM family receptors in innate immune cells”
    Andre Veillette (Molecular Oncology Research Unit, Montreal Clinical Research Institute)
  • 1:55 - 2:15 PM
    “Regulation of germinal center B cell survival at mucosal surfaces”
    Jagan Muppidi (NCI)
  • 2:15 - 2:40 PM
    “Intrinsic properties of human germincal center B cells set antigen-affinity thresholds”
    Sue Pierce (NIAID)
  • 2:40 - 3:05 PM
    “Ubiquitin ligases, the match makers and grim reapers of immune cells”
    Paula Oliver (University of Pennsylvania)
  • 3:05 - 3:30 PM
    BREAK
  • 3:30 - 3:55 PM
    “Aire expressing cells in peripheral lymphoid tissues”
    Ludger Klein (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)
  • 3:55 - 4:20 PM
    “Transcriptional and epigenetic regulation in cancer and cancer immunotherapy”
    Anjana Rao (LaJolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology)
  • 4:20 - 4:45 PM
    “Peering into the transposon origins of the RAG recombinase and V(D)J recombination” David Schatz (Yale School of Medicine)
  • 4:45 - 5:10 PM
    “Epigenetic control of antigen receptor gene rearrangements“ Ranjan Sen (NIA)

Session 3

Friday, September 28th. Morning: LYMPHOCYTE BIOLOGY

Chairs: Jon Ashwell and Dinah Singer

  • 8:45 - 9:10 AM
    “Dynamic expression of T-bet in activated CD4 T cell subsets“ Jeff Zhu (NIAID)
  • 9:10 - 9:35 AM
    “Regulation of CD8+ T cell memory by extracellular ATP”
    Stephen Jameson (University of Minnesota Medical School)
  • 9:35 - 10:00 AM
    "Variations on the theme of cross-presentation"
    Peter Cresswell (Yale University School of Medicine)
  • 10:00 - 10:25 AM
    “T Cell Exhaustion and PD-1 Therapy” Rafi Ahmed (Emory University)
  • 10:25 - 10:45 AM
    BREAK
  • 10:45 - 11:10 AM
    “Regulation of Barrier Immunity” David Artis (Weill Cornell Medical College)
  • 11:10 - 11:35 AM
    “Control of gamma-delta T lineage and effector fate” David Wiest (Fox Chase Cancer Center)
  • 11:35 - 11:55 AM
    “Harnessing the miRNA-epigenetic regulatory circuitry to enhance CD8+ T cell antitumor immunity“ Luca Gattinoni (NCI)
  • 11:55 - 12:20 PM
    “CD4 T cell memory and dysfunction” Remy Bosselut (NCI)
  • 12:20 - 1:30 PM
    LUNCH BREAK

Session 4

Friday, September 28th. Afternoon: “Signaling and Lymphocyte Fate”

Chair: Remy Bosselut

  • 1:30 - 1:55 PM
    “Insights into early TCR signaling events” Jon Ashwell (NCI)
  • 1:55 - 2:20 PM
    “TCR-mediated signal transduction: Signaling complexes and microclusters”
    Larry Samelson (NCI)
  • 2:20 - 2:45 PM
    “A cytokine-controlled mechanism of iNKT cell lineage commitment” Hyun Park (NCI)
  • 2:45 - 3:10 PM
    “TCR signaling and lineage fate decisions in the thymus“ Al Singer (NCI)

Organizing Committee

  • Jon Ashwell
  • Avinash Bhandoola
  • Remy Bosselut
  • Hyun Park
  • Larry Samelson
  • Al Singer, Chair
Close